Agenda

Hero Subpage

ADECS Subpage Hero

Agenda

In a revised format for 2020, the UDT and MilSim conference streams will unite for plenary presentations before breaking into separate interactive sessions including discussion groups, roundtables and case studies. Browse the agenda below.

Day one AM

The MilSim Asia and UDT Asia streams will join together for two opening plenary sessions.

Plenary 1

Defending Tomorrow's Asia – regional overview, growth areas, threat landscape
Break Morning coffee and refreshments in the exhibition hall
Plenary 2 The Rise of the Machine – unmanned and autonomous vehicles in Asian defence forces
Plenary 3

A strategic update of maritime security in the Asia Pacific region

Confirmed: Dr Collin Koh Swee Lean, Research Fellow, S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies

Break Enjoy a delicious lunch in the exhibition hall and network with other delegates and exhibitors

Day one PM

In the afternoon, the streams will split into separate programmes. Delegates can choose to attend their primary stream or, with an all-access pass, attend a mixture of sessions.

Stream

MilSim logo

UDT logo
Case Study 1 Training for modern urban combat-SAFTI City

Operationalisation of USV capabilities by Singapore’s Defence Science and Technology Agency

Confirmed: Mr Raymond Tan Peihao, Senior Program Manager, Unmanned Maritime Systems, Naval Systems, Defence Science and Technology Agency

Mr. Desmond Phang, Assistant Director Planning & Control for Naval Systems, Defence Science and Technology Agency
 

Roundtable 1

Training Military, Police and Civilians for a Comprehensive Defence Force

Confirmed: Lieutenant Colonel Carl-Fredrik Kleman, Head of Joint Training Centre, Swedish Armed Forces

An integrated approach to MCM capability
Break

Afternoon coffee and refreshments in the exhibition hall

Afternoon coffee and refreshments in the exhibition hall
Case Study 2

Joint Exercise Training Technology for Multi-National Exercises

Confirmed: Lt Colonel Robert Nordlander Tech Director, Joint Training Centre, Swedish Armed Forces

Improving Correlation based Detection, Bearing and Classification of Passive Acoustic Signatures

Confirmed: Mr Seppo Madekivi, Senior Research Scientist, Finnish Navy

Roundtable 2 The challenges and benefits of immersive environment training The holistic approach to ASW

 

The day concludes with a networking drinks reception in the exhibition hall.

Day two AM

On the morning of day two, the stream-specific case study and roundtable discussions continue.

Stream MilSim logo UDT logo
Case Study 3

Constructive modelling and simulation to support doctrine development

Confirmed: Lieutenant Colonel Son Eun Chul, Chief of Tech Support, Combined Battle Simulation Centre, Republic of Korea Army

An integrated approach to underwater C4ISR

Confirmed: Dr David Kershaw, Chief, Maritime Division, Defence Science & Technology Group, Australian Government

Roundtable 3 Optimising training, plans and doctrine though constructive simulation Undersea command and control
Break Morning coffee and refreshments in the exhibition hall Morning coffee and refreshments in the exhibition hall
Case Study 4 Development of decision support tools to assist the operational commander

Undersea environmental assessment and data collection

Confirmed: Dr David Kershaw, Chief, Maritime Division, Defence Science & Technology Group, Australian Government

Roundtable 4 Utility of simulation and artificial intelligence to support decision making Managing undersea multilateral mapping across borders

Day two PM

The conference concludes with a networking lunch before the two streams unite for a closing plenary session.

Lunch Enjoy a delicious lunch in the exhibition hall and network with other delegates and exhibitors
Plenary 3

Capability Development to Support Multi-Domain ISR

Confirmed: Mr Rob Murray, Head of Capabilities for ISR, Land and Maritime, Defence Investment Division, NATO

Close The conference ends with coffee and refreshments in the exhibition hall

Opt in to receive event updates